Privacy Policy:  You are Very Important

Privacy Policy Effective Date:  September 2, 2018

We recognize that your privacy is important. Doc4Teens.com strives to maintain the highest standards of decency, fairness and integrity in all our operations.  Likewise, we are dedicated to protecting our customers', consumers' and online visitors' privacy on our website.

This document outlines the types of personal information we receive and collect when you use Doc4Teens.com (and its associated sites), as well as some of the steps we take to safeguard information. We hope this will help you make an informed decision about sharing personal information with us.

Third-party advertisements offering to sell other services / products are not provided on this site.  If you believe you see one, Contact Us immediately.

This website is not intended for use by residents of California nor residents who live outside the United States.

Personal Information You May Choose to Provide

Doc4Teens.com collects personally identifiable information from the visitors to our website only on a voluntary basis.  Personal information collected on a voluntary basis may include name, age, postal address, email address, telephone number and website URL.

This information is collected if you request information from us, send us a message, participate in a contest or sweepstakes, sign up to join our email list, or request some other service or information from us.

If you complete a form, we will require your name and your email address, and will ask for information relevant to the purpose of the form.  Specifically, if you subscribe to our newsletter, we will ask for your first name and will require your email address.

This site lets you share content with your friends and followers on various social media platforms.

Information that is Automatically Collected When You Visit

The information collected automatically when you visit the website may include characteristics of your operating system, information about your browser and system settings, data about the computer or mobile device you use to access the website, unique device identifiers, clickstream data (which shows the page-by-page path you take as you browse the website), and other details that generally are not considered personally identifiable.

We also collect each visitor's IP address, which helps us combat spam and fraud. We do not use IP addresses for any other purpose.

We use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyze trends, to administer the website, to track users' movements around the website and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. The information collected is used solely for internal review and is not shared with other organizations for any commercial purposes.

Personally identifiable information and non-personally identifiable information collected by this site  is stored on our host's servers. That host is SiteSell Inc., located at 1000 Saint-Jean Boulevard, Suite 702, Pointe-Claire, QC H9R 5P1 Canada.

Use of Cookies, Web Beacons and Analytics

When you access the website, we and our third-party partners and vendors may automatically collect certain information about your visit using tools such as cookies, web beacons, and other similar technologies.

Cookies help you personalize your online experience. Cookies are identifiers that are transferred to your computer's hard drive through your web browser to enable our system to recognize your browser.

The purpose of a cookie is to tell the web server that you have come to the site for the first time, or have returned to a specific page. If you personalize the site's pages, or register with any of our site's services, a cookie enables Doc4Teens.com to recall your specific information on subsequent visits.

Web beacons are transparent image files used to monitor your journey around a single website or collection of sites. They are commonly used by sites that use third-party services to monitor traffic. They may be used in association with cookies to understand how visitors interact with the pages and content on the pages of a website.

Google Analytics and advertising cookies may be placed on your computer to collect demographic and interest information, but we do not tie the cookie to any personal information that you provide to us.  This link from Google provides more information about how Google manages data in its ad products:  https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites

Finally, other companies provide certain third-party apps, tools, widgets, and plug-ins that appear on the website (for example, Facebook “Like” buttons) to improve your experience.  They also may use automated means to collect information regarding your interactions here.  No personally identifiable information you give us is provided to them for tracking, so they cannot personally identify you with information from our website.   This information collection is subject to the privacy policies of those providers.

Your Choices

Unsubscribe from emails. To unsubscribe from a particular newsletter, click the "unsubscribe" link at the bottom of that email /newsletter.  If you would like to globally opt-out from all Doc4Teens.com email campaigns please send a message through Contact Us with "Unsubscribe" in the subject line.  When we send newsletters to subscribers we may allow partners to include messages in those newsletters, or we may send dedicated newsletters on behalf of those partners.

Block cookies. Certain browsers may be configured to notify you when you receive cookies, or allow you to restrict / disable certain cookies.  If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the website. Check the help section of your browser for more information.

Facebook Options:  You can change your Facebook ad settings here:  https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen

Use Privacy Software: Privacy software can be used to override web beacons.

Disable local shared objects:  (Aka 'Flash cookies'). These are another kind of local storage file that function similarly to browser cookies but are stored in another area of the computer.  Your browser may allow you to disable its HTML5 local storage or delete information contained in its HTML5 local storage.

Opt out of Google Analytics: If you do not wish your data to be collected via Google Analytics, you may use their opt-out tool... https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Third-Party Ad Network Options:  For more information about third-party ad networks and services that use these technologies, you can visit www.aboutads.info to learn more about your options.

Links to Other Websites

Doc4Teens.com contains links to other websites that may be of interest to you. However, once you have used them to leave our site, we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information you provide while visiting such sites. These sites are not governed by this privacy statement. Always exercise caution by reviewing the privacy statement of the website in question before continuing to use it.

How We Use Information We Collect

We may use the information gathered on Doc4Teens.com for various purposes, including the purposes listed below.  For example, if you were to contact us with a question and provide your email address, we would use the email address you provided to respond to your inquiry. In addition, we use information we collect from you and through the website to: 

  • Run and Operate this site.
  • Display content on the site correctly.
  • Improve customer service
  • Provide products and services you request (such as when you sign up to receive our email newsletters);
  • Respond to administer customer service requests, questions, comments, and provide other types of user support;
  • Offer you products and services, or direct you to portions of this website or other websites, that we believe may interest you;
  • Communicate about, and administer your participation in, events, programs, contests, and other offers;
  • Carry out, evaluate, and improve our business (which may include developing new features for the website; analyzing and enhancing the user experience on the website; assessing the effectiveness of our marketing and advertising; and managing our communications);
  • Perform data analytics regarding usage of the website (including market and customer research, trend analysis, financial analysis, and anonymization of personal information);
  • Guard against, identify, and prevent fraud and other criminal activity, claims, and other liabilities; and
  • Comply with applicable legal requirements, law enforcement requests, and our company policies

How We Protect Your Information

We maintain appropriate administrative, technical, and physical safeguards designed to protect the personal information you provide against accidental, unlawful, or unauthorized destruction, loss, alteration, access, disclosure, or use. That said, it is not possible to guarantee the security of information transmitted online, and you assume some risk with regard to the security of information you provide through any website, including this website.

HIPAA compliant transmission methods are used when needed.

Once information is reviewed, we discard it or store it in our files away from this website.  Personal information received from any visitor will be used only for internal purposes and will not be sold or provided to third parties

How We May Share Personal Information

Our agents, vendors, consultants, and other service providers may have access to some information we collect through the website to carry out work on our behalf.  Those parties are restricted from using personal information collected through the website for purposes other than to provide the requested assistance.  In addition, certain service providers may collect or access nonpersonal information through the website to enable or provide services, tools, or other features available on the website.  We also may share information:

  • With our affiliates for internal business purposes;
  • If we are required to do so by law, regulation, or legal process (such as a court order or subpoena);
  • In response to requests from government agencies, such as law enforcement authorities;
  • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical harm or financial loss, or in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual illegal activity;
  • In the event we sell or transfer all or a portion of our business or assets (including a reorganization, dissolution, or liquidation); and
  • With your consent or at your discretion

How You can Correct or Remove Information

We provide this privacy policy as a statement to you showing our commitment to protect your personal information.  If you have submitted personal information through our website and would like that information deleted from our records, or would like to update or correct that information, please use our Contact Us page. Or you can use this form right here:

Update your Personal Information

Please note that all fields followed by an asterisk must be filled in.

Children's Online Privacy Act

This website is directed to adults and older teenagers; it is not directed to children under the age of 13. We operate our site in compliance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, and will not knowingly collect or use personal information from anyone under 13 years of age.  Anyone under the age of 17 should have an adult with them when they use this website.

Privacy Policy Updates and Effective Date

Doc4Teens.com reserves the right to make changes to this privacy policy without notice.  We may update this online privacy policy periodically to reflect changes to our privacy practices, such as how we collect or use personal information.  At the top of this privacy policy, we will indicate the date when it was most recently updated.  We encourage you to periodically review this policy so that you will know what information we collect and how we use it.

Agreeing to Privacy Policy Terms

If you do not agree to Doc4Teens.com's privacy policy as posted here on this website, please do not consent to the setting of cookies and the collection and storage of your personally identifiable information.

Your explicit consent indicates acceptance of this privacy policy in its entirety.

If you do not agree to Doc4Teens.com's privacy policy as posted here on this website, please do not use this site or any services offered by this site.  Your use of this site indicates acceptance of this privacy policy.

Thank You for visiting Doc4Teens.com.


  1. Back to Home
  2. Privacy Policy

Free Telemedicine!

Save time and money with
Free Telemedicine


Recent
Testimonials

From teens: "I want to say thank you for all you've done to help me since the day I met you..."

From Parents:  "You've been a great example for my sons..."

                            Read More...


Check In with Us on Social Media

Check out our Facebook Page for recent news reports or shares that relate to teens and their parents
Check in with The Adolescent Care Team on Yelp!
Linkedin has The Adolescent Care Team business information in one place.


It's an honor to be in Alpha Omega Alpha Honor Medical SocietyProud Member of Alpha Omega Alpha Honor Medical Society. (Only the students ranked in top 10% of their medical school class are admitted to AOA.)